Ferrofish Pulse 16

Home Ferrofish Ferrofish Pulse 16
16 I/O Analog top ADAT ADDA Digital Converter
Email A Friend Add To Wishlist
PULSE16
ADK-FER-1344-00101
Ferrofish
Mac & Win
Availability: In stock
$999.00

Convert with style:

Maximum quality. Most affordable.

The PULSE16 converts 16 x 16 studio-grade balanced analog inputs and outputs up to 96kHz to ADAT I/O. As a cost-effective and mature interface, ADAT is already available almost everywhere – so expanding your studio with the PULSE16 by 16 x 16 analog channels is done in a few steps.

 

The Low Latency Cirrus Logic converters, accompanied with a temperature-compensated clock and jitter reduction PLL, guarantees best crystal clear sound. All this packed in a compact 1HU, the PULSE16 delivers studio levels of up to +20dBu, individually adjustable in 1dB steps, brought to 32 TRS connectors. Thanks to the 4 x 4 ADAT interfaces, 16 x 16 channels can still be converted without any problems even at 96kHz.

 

Configuring the device is a breeze thanks to the two TFT screens. No need to consult the manual, every information is displayed clearly on the screens. Remote control via MIDI and MADI is also possible.

 

The headphone can be connected to any analog or digital input or output: ideal for control or monitoring.

 

If your studio grows, the PULSE16 grows with it: MADI I/O can be added via a MADI-SFP module together with an upgrade of the firmware. The PULSE16 then becomes a full-fledged PULSE16 MX.

 

Upgrade your studio: the best you can connect your ADAT lightpipes to.

Internal Routing Matrix

All 48 x 48 analog and digital channels of the Pulse16 are brought together in groups of 8 using the internal routing matrix. For easy monitoring, any channel, mono or stereo, can be selected for headphone output.

 

Dual TFT Display

Keep track of all 32 analog channels at any time: Everything is shows clearly on two TFT screens. Status information and all functions are presented clearly and intuitively, so no need to consult the manual anymore. Gone are the days of blinking LED‘s and incomprehensible operation!

 

Optional MADI Upgrade

The PULSE16 has a SFP port which can be used to upgrade to MADI. By adding the SFP module and upgrading the firmware, the unit turns into a fully equipped Pulse16 MX, including 192kHz operation.

16 x 16 BALANCED TRS

balanced analog I/O, max 96kHz (192kHz with MADI option)

Gain/Levels: -8dBu…+20dBu (1dB steps)

4 x 4 ADAT TOSLINK

Each ADAT port transfers eight channels at a sample rate of 48kHz (= 32 In + 32 Out).

PHONES STEREO TRS (FRONT)

Monitoring of every stereo/mono I/O via an additional stereo DAC.

Word Clock I/O

BNC with 75 Ohm internal termination.

On/Off via display.

MIDI I/O

For Remote Control and MIDI-over-MADI

(with installed MADI module).

SFP PORT

Optional MADI module.

For Multimode or Singlemode MADI SFP

with optical LC connector.

Pulse16 SPECIFICATIONS

MADI I/O (AES10)

 

PULSE 16 MX (Multimode included)

 

PULSe 16 optional via SFP

SFP port for MADI optical Multimode or Singlemode SFP module

 

64 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz

32 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz

16 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz

Support of MIDI over MADI.

Latency: 2 samples

 

Analog Inputs (AD)

 

2 x CS5368 (Cirrus Logic)

 

16 x TRS (6.3mm), female

 

Analog switches: +20dBu, +13dBu, +4dBu

Digital gain: +20dBu -8dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

 

@48kHz: 12/fs, 0.25ms

@96kHz: 9/fs, 0.09ms

@192kHz: 5/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

 

RC4580

 

Level indicator

 

TFT screen, 28 levels

 

Analog Outputs (DA)

 

2 x CS4385 (Cirrus Logic)

 

16 x TRS (6.3mm), female

 

Digital gain: +20dBu -8 dBu, 1dB steps

Latency

 

@48kHz: 7.8/fs, 0.16ms

@96kHz: 5.4/fs, 0.06ms

@192kHz: 6.6/fs, 0.03ms

OpAmps

 

RC4580

 

Headphones Out

 

1 x (6.3mm) TRS jack, stereo.

Selectable mono or stereo source.

Digitally controlled volume level.

ADAT I/O

 

4+4 optical ports (8 channels each with 48 kHz)

 

16 channels @32kHz, 44.1kHz, 48kHz

16 channels @64kHz, 88.2kHz, 96kHz

8 channels @128kHz, 176.4kHz, 192kHz (SMUX4 only withinstalled MADI MX option)

Latency: 2 samples

 

MIDI I/O

 

2 x DIN5 connector for remote control of the unit

Conversion MIDI <> MIDI over MADI possible (MADI MXoption required.)

Wordclock I/O

 

BNC: 1 x input, 1 x output

75 Ohm Termination switchable for input

Power Supply

 

12V, 3A

 

1 x input jack with screw lock.

Power required: 12VA in operation, 0,1VA in standby mode(Efficiency Level VI)

Internal resettable polyfuse

1 x power supply included

Additional Features

 

SMUX4 with 192 kHz operation (requires installed MADIoption).

Delay-compensation for MADI chain (requires installed MADIoption).

MIDI over MADI Preset Management (requires installed MADIoption)

Internal Clock

 

TCXO (temp. compensated oscillator) with high accuracy.

Initial accuracy: +/-1.5ppm

Over temperature range: +/-2.5ppm

Aging: +/-1ppm

PLL

 

Digitally controlled PLL / Jitter reduction system

Output jitter: 50ps 100ps typ.

LCD Displays

 

2 x TFT Color Screens for the complete control of all analogI/O levels and all settings of the unit

One Key Control provides an easy control of all functions.

Multi language help pages guides available (No need to studythe manual.)

Dimensions

 

1HU

Depth: 19cm (7.5) (including connectors)

Weight

 

2 kg (4.4lbs)

 

Ambient temperature

 

41F up to 113F (+5C up to +45C)

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Ferrofish Pulse 16
Your Rating

Related Products